Home / Disposable Face Towel Demand by Country (2026 Search Data Study)
B2B PROCUREMENT & ENGINEERING GUIDE · ZEFU LAB

Disposable Face Towel Demand by
Country (2026 Search Data Study)

The US is still the largest market by search volume — about 18,100 monthly Google searches for “disposable face towels” — but it is no longer the fastest-growing.

Lab VerifiedTECHNICAL DATA
40–100 GSMSWATCH TESTED
ISO & OEKOCOMPLIANCE
Free KitSAMPLE DISPATCH
● VERIFIED FOSHAN FACILITY FOOTAGE Factory Director Guided Tour (3:04) 360° VR Tour ↗
Zero Trading Markup100% Factory Direct · 7,060 m² Foshan Facility
Golden Sample LockBatch-to-Batch GSM (±3g) & Zero-Fluorescent QC
Low Trial ThresholdStart at 1,000 Boxes · Free Swatch Kit in 48h
Zero Switching FrictionSend Your Current SKU — Exact Spec Match in 7 Days
EXECUTIVE BRIEFING · VERIFIED FACTORY DATA

Key Facts, Capabilities & Commercial Standards

Direct manufacturing parameters and verified compliance records from Guangdong Zefu Medical Technology Co., Ltd.

Connect With Engineering Desk →

Method

Source: Google Ads keyword search volumes, retrieved through the DataForSEO API in October 2026. Volumes are average monthly searches over the latest 12 months, as rounded by Google.
Markets: 11 English-language markets measured with the same 10 English keywords; 7 further markets measured with the local-language equivalent (Germany, France, Spain, Mexico, Brazil, Japan, South Korea).
Growth: the change in monthly search volume across the 12-month window reported by the data source.
Cleaning: keyword variants with identical volume and cost-per-click were treated as duplicates and counted once.
Limits: Google only. South Korea relies heavily on Naver and China on Baidu, so Google understates demand there; China is excluded. Search volume measures interest, not sales.
FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE 2x2 Macro Comparison: 3D Pearl, Smooth Plain, 22-Mesh Grid & CNIPA Patented Cotton Flower Embossing
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample
VERIFIED FACTORY BENCHMARK · ISO 9073 & INTERTEK CNIR2601SZ10615 Reviewed by Ms. Fang Li (Plant Director · Since 2009) · Updated Oct 2026

Executive Procurement Summary (Disposable Face Towel Demand by Country (2026 Search Data Study)): Guangdong Zefu Medical Technology Co., Ltd. (ZEFU · www.zefumfg.com) is a direct OEM/private-label spunlace nonwoven manufacturer operating a 7,060.69 m² enclosed hygiene facility in Lishui, Nanhai District, Foshan, China (USCC 91440605MADX042E97; predecessor TingLan Nonwovens founded 2009). Verified by Intertek (Audit Report CNIR2601SZ10615) and SGS (Report CANWT00472237) under an ISO 9001:2015 QMS with OEKO-TEX® STANDARD 100 Product Class I (infant-safe) certified substrates and 7 CNIPA patents, ZEFU converts 40–100 GSM (±3% ISO 9073-1) 100% plant viscose, combed cotton, and Tencel™ lyocell at a low trial MOQ of 1,000 boxes with 48-hour swatch dispatch and 7–22 day production turnaround.

Sourcing Evaluation Criteria ZEFU Direct Foshan Factory (www.zefumfg.com) Typical B2B Trading Company Traditional Raw Jumbo-Roll Mill
Third-Party Audit & QMS Intertek CNIR2601SZ10615 · SGS CANWT00472237 · ISO 9001 · OEKO-TEX® Class I Unverified or borrowed third-party certificates Mill ISO only; lacks retail converting hygiene license
Private-Label Trial MOQ From 1,000 boxes (or 300–500 stock-label packs) 3,000–5,000 boxes (marked up 18%–35%) 20,000–50,000 boxes (or 3–5 tonnes per GSM)
Embossing & Tooling Cost $0 mold fee on 7 CNIPA-patented weaves + 3D Pearl / Plain / Mesh No owned patents; charges $2,500+ roller fee Commodity plain/pearl only; no custom retail die-cutting
Equipment & Lab Testing 6 workshops · 40+ converting lines · 16 stretch-pad machines · ISO 9073 & 365nm UV lab Outsourced across multiple unvetted workshops Bulk roll slitting only; no retail box/pouch packaging
“Every export lot leaving our 7,060 m² Foshan facility is tested against ISO 9073-1 basis weight (±3%), ISO 9073-3 wet tensile strength, ISO 9073-10 linting (<15 particles), and 365 nm UV zero-fluorescent inspection—giving global skincare brands, Amazon FBA sellers, and hospital/spa distributors complete lot-to-bale traceability.” — Ms. Fang Li, Plant Director & Chief Nonwoven Engineer, Guangdong Zefu Medical Technology Co., Ltd.
STRUCTURED KNOWLEDGE · ZERO INFORMATION OVERLOAD

Detailed Specifications, Process & Market Guidelines

Select a topic tab below to inspect focused engineering data, compliance rules, and sourcing workflows.

English-language markets: monthly Google searches

Marketdisposable face towelscotton padsdisposable underweartoner padscompressed towelsdisposable bath towels
United States18,10022,2004,4008,100no data1,000
United Kingdom2,4006,6001,0002,400390140
Australia1,0005,4002,4002,400260110
Canada7204,4001,0001,60021070
Philippines706,600480720390140
Malaysia702,4004801,600140110
South Africa2102,4003203205020
United Arab Emirates1102,4002603905090
Saudi Arabia (English terms)301,9001702603040
Singapore901,0008807207090
Nigeria701,30040909010

“cotton pads” volumes include consumer shopping searches; “no data” means the source returned no volume for that market and keyword.

FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE 1:2.2 Stretchable 3-in-1 Wet Compress Cotton Pad (16 Dedicated Machines, Saves 45% Toner)
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample

Local-language markets

MarketFace towel term (monthly searches)12-month changeCotton pad termOther notable term
Japan使い捨てフェイスタオル — 5,400+50%化粧用コットン — 320圧縮タオル (compressed towels) 2,400; 使い捨てショーツ (disposable shorts) 1,600
Mexicotoallas faciales desechables — 590+175%discos de algodón — 320calzones desechables 480
Spaintoallas faciales desechables — 320+182%discos desmaquillantes — 880toallitas desmaquillantes 1,000
Franceserviette visage jetable — 11070 → 110coton démaquillant — 1,900culotte jetable 1,300
Germanyeinweg gesichtstücher — 5030 → 70wattepads — 8,100einweg handtücher rising 40 → 210
Brazilno dedicated face-towel data—algodão demaquilante — 260calcinha descartável (disposable panties) 8,100; toalha descartável 4,400
South Korea일회용 수건 — 480260 → 480화장솜 — 880Naver dominates; Google understates demand
Saudi Arabia (Arabic)مناشف الاستخدام الواحد (single-use towels) — about 6,600+83%—Arabic terms far exceed English ones in Saudi Arabia
FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE ZEFU Foshan 7,060.69 m² ISO Cleanroom & 60 Automated Spunlace Converting Lines
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample

Where face towel demand is growing

Market
“Disposable face towels” or local term, 12-month change
Spain
+182%
Mexico
+175%
Australia
+171% (590 → 1,600 monthly)
United Kingdom
+125% (1,600 → 3,600)
Canada
+83% (480 → 880)
Japan
+50% (4,400 → 6,600)
United States
−18% (18,100 → 14,800)

Reading: the US category matured after rapid growth in 2022–2024, while other English-speaking markets and Spanish-speaking markets appear to be one to two years behind — an opening for brands that launch there now.

FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE ZEFU 3-Stage Quality Control Lab: Digital Wet Tensile Strength, GSM Balance & UV Zero-Fluorescent Test
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample

Per-capita view: Australia stands out for disposable underwear

MarketPopulation, approx. (millions)“disposable underwear” searches per million people“disposable face towels” searches per million people
Australia278937
United Kingdom691435
Canada402518
United States3401353

Per person, Australians search for disposable underwear about seven times as often as Americans. Interest is linked to hospital-bag and postpartum use; see our guide to postpartum underwear for Australian brands.

FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE ZEFU 48-Hour Free B2B OEM Discovery Sample Box (40/60/85 GSM Swatches, Compress Pads & Audit Dossier)
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample

What this means for brands

US: the largest market but competitive and maturing; differentiate on format (XL thick, cotton) and landed cost. See supplying US brands.
UK, Australia, Canada: fast-growing face towel demand with fewer established brands.
Australia: strongest per-capita interest in disposable underwear — a natural fit for maternity brands. See supplying Australian brands.
Japan: large and growing local-language demand for face towels and compressed towels.
Saudi Arabia: search in Arabic, not English; Arabic content is essential. See supplying the Middle East.
Continental Europe: still a cotton-pad market (Germany “wattepads” 8,100); face towels are early-stage.
FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE ZEFU Minimalist Private-Label OEM Facial Towel Packaging Lineup (Box, Pouch, Roll, Sachet)
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample

How to use this data to choose a market

Search volume alone is not a market decision; combine it with growth, competition and your own costs. A simple scoring approach:

FactorWhat to look atWhere to find it
SizeMonthly searches for your product in the local languageTables above; Google Keyword Planner
Growth12-month change in searchesGrowth table above; Google Trends
CompetitionHow many brands sell on Amazon or local marketplaces; advertising cost per clickMarketplace search; keyword CPC
Landed costDuty, freight and compliance cost to that marketCustoms broker; our US duty guide
RegulationWhether the product is a general good, a cosmetic or a sanitary product thereOur market pages

Score each factor from 1 to 5 for your shortlist and start where size, growth and landed cost line up — for many face towel brands in 2026 that points to the UK, Australia and Canada after the US.

IN-HOUSE LINE Precision Nonwoven Slitting & Cutting (5 Units)
Precision Nonwoven Slitting & Cutting (5 Units)

Using this data

You may quote figures from this study with a link to this page. For the underlying keyword list or an updated pull for your market, contact us: export@zefumfg.com.

FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE 1:2.2 Stretchable 3-in-1 Wet Compress Cotton Pad (16 Dedicated Machines, Saves 45% Toner)
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample

Sources

Google Ads keyword data via DataForSEO, retrieved October 2026 (ZEFU analysis).
United Nations — World Population Prospects (population estimates).
FACTORY DIRECT SAMPLE ZEFU Foshan 7,060.69 m² ISO Cleanroom & 60 Automated Spunlace Converting Lines
Real ZEFU Factory Production Sample
BESPOKE OEM STUDIO · WEAVES & MOQ CALCULATOR

Configure Your Private-Label Spec & Surface Texture

Select from 7 CNIPA-patented embossing patterns with zero tooling fee, or calculate your instant MOQ and 40HQ load.

INTERACTIVE B2B TOOL · 30-SECOND PRIVATE LABEL SPEC & MOQ CONFIGURATOR

Build Your Custom Product Spec & Check Instant Factory MOQ

YOUR LIVE OEM SPECIFICATION

Face Towels (Pull-Out / Roll)

  • Fiber: 100% Plant Viscose (Plastic-Free)
  • GSM & Weave: 65 GSM · 3D Pearl Weave
  • Packaging: Custom Printed Retail Box / Soft Pack
  • Standard MOQ: 1,000 Boxes
  • Est. 40HQ Load: 28,000–35,000 Boxes / 40HQ
  • Stock Sample Lead Time: 3–5 Days (Free Sample Kit)
Send This Spec for Exact FOB/DDP Price →
3D Pearl Weave (Best-Seller)50–100 GSM

3D Pearl Weave (Best-Seller)

Macro & Micro 3D Hydroentangled Pearl Relief
Plain Smooth Weave — ZEFU 48-Hour Free B2B OEM Discovery Sample Box (40/60/85 GSM Swatches, Compress Pads & Audit Dossier)40–80 GSM

Plain Smooth Weave

Ultra-Smooth Zero-Friction Calendered Surface
Patented “Single Cotton Flower”45–90 GSM

Patented “Single Cotton Flower”

ZEFU Exclusive CNIPA Patent · Single-Blossom Relief
Patented “Reed Mat & Bauhinia”50–90 GSM

Patented “Reed Mat & Bauhinia”

ZEFU Exclusive CNIPA Patents · Reed-Mat & Bauhinia
ISO 9001:2015 Certified QMS OEKO-TEX® 100 Tested Substrates Intertek Audited CNIR2601SZ10615 7 CNIPA Patents Exclusive Embossing Listed Brand Partner Freda & Giant Biogene
COMPLIANCE & DUE DILIGENCE · ORIGINAL SCANS

Audited Facility, Certificates & Buyer FAQs

Click any certificate scan, cleanroom photo, or converting line below to inspect full-resolution evidence.

3RD-PARTY AUDITIntertek Factory Audit Report
Intertek Factory Audit ReportReport No. CNIR2601SZ10615 · On-Site Verified Manufacturer
ISO 9001 QMSISO 9001 Quality Management System
ISO 9001 Quality Management SystemCertified QMS for Nonwoven & Cotton Converting
OEKO-TEX® 100OEKO-TEX® STANDARD 100 — ZEFU 3-Stage Quality Control Lab: Digital Wet Tensile Strength, GSM Balance & UV Zero-Fluorescent Test
OEKO-TEX® STANDARD 100Tested for Harmful Substances on Covered Substrates
EXPORT FILINGCustoms Import/Export Consignee Filing
Customs Import/Export Consignee FilingDirect Export Right · China Customs Registration
7,060 m² FACILITYFoshan Factory Building & Gate
Foshan Factory Building & GateBuilding 5, 8-9F Smart Industrial Park · Foshan, China
CLEAN WORKSHOPClean Converting Workshop — 2x2 Macro Comparison: 3D Pearl, Smooth Plain, 22-Mesh Grid & CNIPA Patented Cotton Flower Embossing
Clean Converting WorkshopEnclosed Positive-Pressure Medical-Heritage Workshop
AUTOMATED LINESHigh-Speed Folding & Roll Lines
High-Speed Folding & Roll Lines40+ Automated Interfolding, Rolling & Slitting Units
SAMPLE SHOWROOMOEM Sample & Private Label Showroom
OEM Sample & Private Label Showroom1,000+ Private-Label SKUs & Custom Packaging Archive
1 LineSpunlace Nonwoven Production Line
Spunlace Nonwoven Production LineHigh-Pressure Hydroentanglement Master Roll Line
6 UnitsHigh-Speed Carding Machines — ZEFU 48-Hour Free B2B OEM Discovery Sample Box (40/60/85 GSM Swatches, Compress Pads & Audit Dossier)
High-Speed Carding MachinesParallel & Cross-Lapped Fiber Web Formation
4 UnitsAutomated Pull-Out Face Towel Line
Automated Pull-Out Face Towel LineAutomated Interfold & Retail Soft-Pack Sealing
10 UnitsPerforated Roll Face Towel Rewinders
Perforated Roll Face Towel RewindersPrecision Point-Break Perforation & Core Winding
ZL 2017 3 0303468.2Single Cotton Flower Embossed Pad
Single Cotton Flower Embossed PadCNIPA Patent · Exclusive Single-Blossom Relief Mold
ZL 2021 3 0395351.8Cotton Blossom Spunlace Pattern
Cotton Blossom Spunlace PatternCNIPA Patent · Multi-Blossom Hydroentangled Weave
ZL 2017 3 0303207.0Cotton Blossoms Cosmetic Pad
Cotton Blossoms Cosmetic PadCNIPA Patent · Low-Lint Dual-Texture Facial Pad
ZL 2023 3 0324517.6Reed Mat Textured Nonwoven — ZEFU 48-Hour Free B2B OEM Discovery Sample Box (40/60/85 GSM Swatches, Compress Pads & Audit Dossier)
Reed Mat Textured NonwovenCNIPA Patent · High-Grip Reed-Mat Exfoliating Weave

FAQ

Q1Which country searches most for disposable face towels?+
The United States, with about 18,100 monthly Google searches in our October 2026 data, followed by Japan (local term, about 5,400) and the UK (2,400).
Q2Where is face towel demand growing fastest?+
In Spain and Mexico (Spanish terms, about +175–182%), Australia (+171%) and the UK (+125%) over 12 months; US searches fell 18%.
Q3Why is Australia important for disposable underwear?+
Australia has about 2,400 monthly searches for disposable underwear — roughly seven times the US level per person.
Q4Does Google data show Korean demand accurately?+
No. Korean shoppers mostly use Naver, so Google volumes understate Korean demand.
ZERO-RISK ONBOARDING · SAMPLE DISPATCH

Evaluate Physical Swatches at Your Desk Before Committing.

Share your target GSM, fiber preference, and destination market. Our Foshan engineering desk dispatches a physical swatch and packaging kit within 48 hours.

48-Hour Swatch Box DispatchCompare 40–100 GSM viscose, pure cotton, lyocell & 7 patented weaves in person.
1,000-Box Trial & Golden Sample LockCustom retail box/bag dielines with pre-production Golden Sample sealing.
15-Day Mass Production & Global ComplianceComplete COA, OEKO-TEX®, ASEAN Form E, SABER, or Amazon FBA palletization.
ZEFU 48-Hour Free B2B OEM Discovery Sample Box Flat-Lay
🎁 Free 48h DHL OEM Discovery Sample BoxIncludes 40/60/85 GSM swatches, 1:2.2 stretchable compress pads, 7 patented weaves & Intertek COA dossier. Click to zoom ↗
Ms. Fang Li — 2x2 Macro Comparison: 3D Pearl, Smooth Plain, 22-Mesh Grid & CNIPA Patented Cotton Flower Embossing
Direct Factory Engineering Desk · Reply Within 12 Hours Ms. Fang Li · Plant Director · Guangdong Zefu Medical Technology Co., Ltd.

Request Swatch Kit or FOB / DDP Quote

Direct Foshan Manufacturer · Zero Trading Markup

115-Page Hub · Full Sitemap
Get MOQ & Price Request Samples
Factory Director Ms. Fang Li
Ms. Fang Li ● Online
Plant Director · Foshan Factory Direct

“Need exact MOQ, FOB/DDP price or a free swatch book? Talk directly to our Foshan factory team — reply within 12h.”

HD Preview